Democrats run New York City and New York State. Is that good for democracy?
[…] Wagner v. Elasser, 194 A.D.3d 891 Election Law § 6–134, setting forth rules for designating petitions, states that its provisions “shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud” ( id. § 6–134[10] ).
If multiple coversheets or amended coversheets for a candidate are filed, the last coversheet (or amended coversheet) filed shall be controlling. Simultaneous filings may be invalidated.